The arctic tern (Sterna paradisaea) makes an incredible migration each year. This small but mighty flyer is well known for its long-distance migration, traveling each year from one end of the world to the other and back. The main goal is to present the research results of the first ever scientific study to use tracking devices to follow a full annual cycle of Arctic tern migration. The average spring migration was 13,988 miles (average of 472 miles/day). Breeds on coasts and tundra from New England, … The tiny arctic tern makes the longest migration of any animal in the world, flying about two times farther than previously thought, a new study says. Arctic Terns are social birds… Arctic terns (Sterna paradisaea) are small, plain-looking birds, weighing between 90–120 grams (3.2–4.2 ounces) with a wing span of 64–76 centimeters (25.2–29.9 inches). Seven attractive Arctic tern facts. Famous as a long-distance champion: some Arctic Terns may migrate farther than any other birds, going from the high Arctic to the Antarctic. The Arctic tern's extraordinary pole-to-pole migration has been detailed by an international team of scientists. The researchers fitted the birds with tiny tracking devices to see … To the untrained eye, they do not look as if they are built for endurance, but these birds take the trophy for the longest migration … Arctic terns have one of the longest-known migratory routes of all animals. Because of their migratory pattern, Arctic terns see two summers every year and get more daylight than any other animal in the world. Breeding birds sport a full black cap, short red legs, and a red bill. It travels from its Arctic breeding grounds to Antarctica where it enjoys the Antarctic summer, covering around 25,000 miles. This web page is dedicated to communication on the migration of the Arctic tern – the longest migration ever recorded in any animal. This project confirmed that Arctic terns have the longest known annual migration. When it was time to return to the breeding colonies, the birds seemed in more of a hurry and all took the same general route back to Maine. A small, slender gray-and-white bird with angular wings, the Arctic Tern is well known for its long yearly migration. Breeding birds sport a full black cap, short red legs, and a red bill. The arctic tern is a slender bird with narrow wings and short legs. The arctic tern's … A small, slender gray-and-white bird with angular wings, the Arctic Tern is well known for its long yearly migration. It breeds in the southerly reaches of the Arctic and winters in the Antarctic, making its migration a … Arctic Terns are social birds… It travels from its Arctic breeding grounds to Antarctica where it enjoys the Antarctic summer, covering around 25,000 miles. Terns … Arctic tern, (Sterna paradisaea), tern species that makes the longest annual migration of any bird.